Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy summarises how we handle your personal information. We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (CTH) (the 'Act') and the laws of the Commonwealth ofAustralia {the 'Law'] when we handle your information.  We are concerned about your privacy therefore we intend to be responsible when gathering and using your personal information.

This Privacy policy is applicable for all users of our services or users of our website and any physical and or mobile application and those who provide their personal information to any of our staff, agents, licensees or consultants at any time.

We collect personal information for the purpose directly related to our functions or activities of business and its improvement. With your consent, which is expressed by proceeding with our service and acceptance of our terms and conditions, we use the personal information as follows.

We reserve the right to change, amend and or vary this Privacy Policy at any time, including as prescribed by the Act or the Law, and to notify you of this by updating this Privacy Policy on the website [www.repn.com.au].

We can not distinguish the age of visitors to our website. If you are a parent of guardian of someone under 18 years of age who has provided us his/her personal information without your knowledge or consent you may ask us to remove that by clicking here.

COOKIES

Cookies are small files containing information which are downloaded to your device when you visit our website. We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include your personal information. For example, if a cookie is linked to your account, it will be considered personal information under the Act and the Law. We will handle any personal information collected by cookies including your location and mobile device in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Our website may contain links to other sites (‘Third Party Sites') with whom we have association or business dealings. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those Third Party Sites. We therefore strongly encourage you to read the privacy statements of each Third Party Site before submitting any of your personal information.

Security and Data Storage

You can choose not to provide certain information but you may not be able to enjoy all of the features of our website and services.

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information. We may transfer and store your personal information on servers located overseas.  We will secure the storage of your personal information within the security measures prescribed by the Act. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

You consent to us making contact with you by email and or telephone to inform you of our latest updates, information, products and services. If you do not wish to receive that information you may click unsubscribe from any communication you receive. This however will not remove your personal information from our data.

Accessing or correcting your personal information

You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using clicking here. Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information immediately and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We will also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information. If you think that any personal information we hold about you is not current, incomplete or inaccurate, please contact us here[insert link to email]  and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected. We will not correct your personal information upon request by a third party unless that third party is able to demonstrate that you have provided the authority or ordered by a court of competent jurisdiction ('Court') to do so.

Making a complaint

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, this Privacy Policy or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, click here. Please include your full name, email address and/or telephone number, member number, location and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time or as prescribed by the Law. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.

International use

This section of the Privacy Policy applies only if you use our website or services covered by this Privacy Policy from any other country that is not Australia including the USA, Britain, Asia, Japan and any Member State of the European Union or Switzerland, and supplements the information in this Privacy Policy.

Controller of Personal Information

To the extent that we are subject to the laws outside Australia (if at all), including of the European Union and Switzerland when processing personal data (“Personal Data”), REPN Pty Ltd and the member Block with which you have a relationship are both controllers with respect to your Personal Data. That means that we may both determine how and why your personal data is used.

Legal Basis for Data Processing

We process Personal Data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, as described above. Our legal basis to process Personal Data includes processing that is: necessary for the performance of the contract between you and the REPN Block with which you are member (for example, to register you as a member of one of our Blocks or to resolve billing or customer service inquiries related to your membership or products you have purchased); necessary to comply with legal requirements (for example, to comply with applicable accounting rules or to make mandatory disclosures to law enforcement); necessary for our legitimate interests (for example, to manage our relationship with you and to improve the website and our services); and, where legally required and we have no other valid legal basis to process Personal Data, we will use consent by our customers (for example, to provide you with marketing information or share information with third parties as described above), which may subsequently be withdrawn at any time (by contacting us as set out in the “Contact Us” section below) without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

In some instances, you may be required to provide us with Personal Data for processing as described above, in order for us to be able to provide you all of our services, and for you to use all the features of our website.

International Transfers of Personal Data

Personal Data we collect will be transferred to Australia, the Philippines, and the United States. Also, our employees and some of the third-parties to whom we disclose Personal Data (as set out above) maybe located in Australia, the United States, and other countries outside of the European Union or Switzerland, some of which may not provide the same level of data protection as your home country. We take appropriate steps to ensure that recipients of your Personal Data are bound to duties of confidentiality and we implement measures to ensure that any transferred Personal Data remains protected and secure.

Data Retention

We will only retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period forPersonal Data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the PersonalData, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your Personal Data, the purposes for which we process your Personal Data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Your Rights

You may be entitled, in accordance with applicable law, to object to or request the restriction of processing of your Personal Data, and to request access to, rectification, erasure and portability of your own Personal Data. Requests should be submitted by contacting us as set out in the “Contact Us” section below. We will only share your information with third parties for marketing purposes where you have given your consent to do so, and you can opt-out of such sharing at any time. You may need to separately opt-out of receiving marketing from the third party.If you are aware of changes or inaccuracies in your information, you should inform us of such changes so that our records may be updated or corrected. You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you consider that our processing of your Personal Data violates applicable law.

Contact Us

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to exercise control over your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us via info@repn.com.au, or contact your local REPN Block. If you have questions about how your local REPN Block processes your information in particular, contact your local Block (your Block’s contact information can be found using the “Our Locations” link on https://repn.com.au/locations).